Over 125 Years Serving the Legal Profession. Established 1890. Fully Bonded.

Privacy Notice

MAY 2018

At Ellis & Ellis we are committed to ensuring that you and clients’ privacy is protected. This privacy notice together with our cookies policy, and our general terms and conditions where provided to you sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from and about you or about clients that you provide to us, or that we collect as a by-product of providing our services to you, will be processed by us.

Please read this privacy notice, our cookies policy and any other document we provide to you, such as our general terms and conditions carefully so you understand our views and practices regarding you and clients’ personal data and how we will treat it. This notice is being provided to you in line with our obligations from 25 May 2018 under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1. Who we are
We are Ellis & Ellis of 31-36, Ormond Quay Upper, D07 WP21 and we are a data processor of your data and your clients’ data. You can contact us at this address by phone, fax, post, email at info@ellis.ie and via our proprietary website at www.ellis.ie and www.econveyance.ie. For queries in relation to your personal data, you can contact us at these contact details or by email to info@ellis.ie

2. Personal data we collect and process
We will collect and process the following data about you and clients:

2.1 Information you give us
This is information about you and/ or clients data that you give us by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, website or otherwise. It includes the information you supply us with when you seek employment with us, or you engage us to provide law searching and town agency services, or when you wish to be provided with relevant information to you and/ or your business. The information you give us may include, but is not limited to, you and your clients’ name, address, e-mail address, phone number, or other identification documents, etc.

2.2 Information we collect
As per of our law searching and town agency services, we might also obtain personal data about you and/ or your clients from other sources such as public registers, government and regulatory authorities, business partners, agents, and other service providers, etc. You are not obliged to provide us with your, and/ or your clients’ personal information. However, if you do not, we might not be able to carry out the services you have requested of us. For persons who view and interact with our Site, we process your personal data (i) to respond to requests for searches or other services (ii) to respond to your query when sent through our ‘contact us’ form should we in the future introduce that facility in our Site and or (iii) to sign up to a newsletter or information when you ask to do so, through our Site should we in the future introduce that facility in our Site.

3. Why we process personal data
We process personal data to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject, to perform the services you have requested of us or to take steps at your request prior to undertaking to provide services for you and because we have a legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our firm’s services.

Additionally, for our potential clients, we process personal data in order to market the services of our firm, to provide quotations for fees and or to provide you with newsletters to which you have subscribed

The legal basis for the processing of this personal data is for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in promoting our services.

For job applicants to the firm, we process personal data to recruit new employees and to ascertain your suitability for a specific role

The legal basis for this processing is for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in recruiting new staff. Please see the privacy notice in the any job advertisement we might post for further information about how we process applicant data.

4. How we use your, and/ or your clients’ personal data
We gather and use personal data to:

4.1 allow us to provide you with the services you request from us

4.2 comply with legal obligations we might be subject to (such as anti-money laundering, sanctions or financial sanctions)

4.3 provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those you have already requested of us or enquired about

4.4 to notify you of any changes to our services

4.5 to monitor and improve the quality of our services

5. Who we share data with
Where appropriate we may share your, and/ or client’s personal data with agents, contractors, or partners of Ellis & Ellis in connection with services that these individuals or entities perform for or with Ellis & Ellis. These include but are not limited to providers of document management services, IT support services, accounting support services, and/ or third party experts solely for the purposes we have listed above in the “How we use Personal Information” section.

Anyone you authorise us to give personal information to.

6. Personal data retention
It is our aim to only hold your personal data for as long as this is necessary. Unless otherwise required under applicable law, we store your, and/ or your client’s personal data for as long as we provide services to you and for a period of no less than seven years beginning on the date we archive your file.

7. Data security
We take our personal data security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. We review our personal data security measures and procedures regularly.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information by means of the internet, including through e-mail, is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect you’re and/ or your clients’ personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to or from us by means of e-mail and any such transmission is at your own risk.

8. Marketing
We may contact you by mail, email and telephone about our services and other events involving or relating to Ellis & Ellis which may be of interest to you. You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, please send us an email to info@ellis.iewith a header that says “Unsubscribe”.

9. Where we store you and/ or your clients’ information
We might store information in different places. Physical files are stored in our office and our archives. Electronic files are stored on our secure servers. You may contact us via e-mail, letter or telephone in case you wish to find out more or to obtain a copy of the appropriate safeguards.

10. Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area
If we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we will ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

10.1 We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.

10.2 Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

10.3 Where we may use service providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US. Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

11. Your and/ or your clients’ rights relating to personal data

11.1 You and/ or your clients have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

11.1.1 right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.

11.1.2 right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.

11.1.3 right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.

11.1.4 right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.

11.1.5 Right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

11.2 In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

11.3 If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation. You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commissioner.

12. Requirement to process personal data
If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot send you our newsletter, respond to your queries and requests, liaise with you on client matters, progress a matter for you or assess your suitability for a role within our firm.

13. Automated decision-making and profiling
We do not use any personal data for automated decision-making or profiling.

14. Changes to this privacy notice
We may update this privacy notice from time to time and will publish such updated version on our Site, as appropriate.

Current Updates


We wish to advise that our offices will close for the Christmas break on Friday the 21st of December 2018 at 3.00 pm and will re-open on Wednesday the 2nd of January 2019 at 9am. On behalf of the management and staff of Ellis and Ellis we would like to wish you and yours a very Happy Christmas and a peaceful New Year. If you require assistance in using this site please contact us at (01) 8723460. Please note 'www.landdirect.ie service hours of availability are from 7.00 a.m. until 20.00 p.m. Monday to Friday, not including public holidays and from 7.00 a.m. until 12.00 p.m. on Saturday’.

Current Updates


We wish to advise that our offices will close for the Christmas break on Friday the 21st of December 2018 at 3.00 pm and will re-open on Wednesday the 2nd of January 2019 at 9am. On behalf of the management and staff of Ellis and Ellis we would like to wish you and yours a very Happy Christmas and a peaceful New Year. If you require assistance in using this site please contact us at (01) 8723460. Please note 'www.landdirect.ie service hours of availability are from 7.00 a.m. until 20.00 p.m. Monday to Friday, not including public holidays and from 7.00 a.m. until 12.00 p.m. on Saturday’.

Privacy Notice

MAY 2018

At Ellis & Ellis we are committed to ensuring that you and clients’ privacy is protected. This privacy notice together with our cookies policy, and our general terms and conditions where provided to you sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from and about you or about clients that you provide to us, or that we collect as a by-product of providing our services to you, will be processed by us.

Please read this privacy notice, our cookies policy and any other document we provide to you, such as our general terms and conditions carefully so you understand our views and practices regarding you and clients’ personal data and how we will treat it. This notice is being provided to you in line with our obligations from 25 May 2018 under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1. Who we are
We are Ellis & Ellis of 31-36, Ormond Quay Upper, D07 WP21 and we are a data processor of your data and your clients’ data. You can contact us at this address by phone, fax, post, email at info@ellis.ie and via our proprietary website at www.ellis.ie and www.econveyance.ie. For queries in relation to your personal data, you can contact us at these contact details or by email to info@ellis.ie

2. Personal data we collect and process
We will collect and process the following data about you and clients:

2.1 Information you give us
This is information about you and/ or clients data that you give us by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, website or otherwise. It includes the information you supply us with when you seek employment with us, or you engage us to provide law searching and town agency services, or when you wish to be provided with relevant information to you and/ or your business. The information you give us may include, but is not limited to, you and your clients’ name, address, e-mail address, phone number, or other identification documents, etc.

2.2 Information we collect
As per of our law searching and town agency services, we might also obtain personal data about you and/ or your clients from other sources such as public registers, government and regulatory authorities, business partners, agents, and other service providers, etc. You are not obliged to provide us with your, and/ or your clients’ personal information. However, if you do not, we might not be able to carry out the services you have requested of us. For persons who view and interact with our Site, we process your personal data (i) to respond to requests for searches or other services (ii) to respond to your query when sent through our ‘contact us’ form should we in the future introduce that facility in our Site and or (iii) to sign up to a newsletter or information when you ask to do so, through our Site should we in the future introduce that facility in our Site.

3. Why we process personal data
We process personal data to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject, to perform the services you have requested of us or to take steps at your request prior to undertaking to provide services for you and because we have a legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our firm’s services.

Additionally, for our potential clients, we process personal data in order to market the services of our firm, to provide quotations for fees and or to provide you with newsletters to which you have subscribed

The legal basis for the processing of this personal data is for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in promoting our services.

For job applicants to the firm, we process personal data to recruit new employees and to ascertain your suitability for a specific role

The legal basis for this processing is for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in recruiting new staff. Please see the privacy notice in the any job advertisement we might post for further information about how we process applicant data.

4. How we use your, and/ or your clients’ personal data
We gather and use personal data to:

4.1 allow us to provide you with the services you request from us

4.2 comply with legal obligations we might be subject to (such as anti-money laundering, sanctions or financial sanctions)

4.3 provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those you have already requested of us or enquired about

4.4 to notify you of any changes to our services

4.5 to monitor and improve the quality of our services

5. Who we share data with
Where appropriate we may share your, and/ or client’s personal data with agents, contractors, or partners of Ellis & Ellis in connection with services that these individuals or entities perform for or with Ellis & Ellis. These include but are not limited to providers of document management services, IT support services, accounting support services, and/ or third party experts solely for the purposes we have listed above in the “How we use Personal Information” section.

Anyone you authorise us to give personal information to.

6. Personal data retention
It is our aim to only hold your personal data for as long as this is necessary. Unless otherwise required under applicable law, we store your, and/ or your client’s personal data for as long as we provide services to you and for a period of no less than seven years beginning on the date we archive your file.

7. Data security
We take our personal data security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. We review our personal data security measures and procedures regularly.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information by means of the internet, including through e-mail, is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect you’re and/ or your clients’ personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to or from us by means of e-mail and any such transmission is at your own risk.

8. Marketing
We may contact you by mail, email and telephone about our services and other events involving or relating to Ellis & Ellis which may be of interest to you. You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, please send us an email to info@ellis.iewith a header that says “Unsubscribe”.

9. Where we store you and/ or your clients’ information
We might store information in different places. Physical files are stored in our office and our archives. Electronic files are stored on our secure servers. You may contact us via e-mail, letter or telephone in case you wish to find out more or to obtain a copy of the appropriate safeguards.

10. Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area
If we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we will ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

10.1 We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.

10.2 Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

10.3 Where we may use service providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US. Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

11. Your and/ or your clients’ rights relating to personal data

11.1 You and/ or your clients have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

11.1.1 right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.

11.1.2 right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.

11.1.3 right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.

11.1.4 right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.

11.1.5 Right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

11.2 In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

11.3 If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation. You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commissioner.

12. Requirement to process personal data
If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot send you our newsletter, respond to your queries and requests, liaise with you on client matters, progress a matter for you or assess your suitability for a role within our firm.

13. Automated decision-making and profiling
We do not use any personal data for automated decision-making or profiling.

14. Changes to this privacy notice
We may update this privacy notice from time to time and will publish such updated version on our Site, as appropriate.

Ellis & Ellis provide a comprehensive law searching and title investigation service, with coverage throughout Ireland and Northern Ireland in all state and semi-state record repositories. We conduct planning and licensing searches in all local authorities throughout Ireland, and cover all aspects of probate searching. We provide a full range of company searches and reports and, through our excellent contacts, also offer this service on a worldwide basis.

Our Law Agency division provides a full lodging, stamping, and filing service at the Central Office and other state offices. We also attend counsel in the various courts.

With a pedigree in providing quality and professional ancillary legal services since 1890; you can always trust Ellis & Ellis.